Thank you for your interest in employment with the U.S. Mission in Yerevan. To view a current list of all available positions at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan and to apply online, please visit our ERA site:
ERA (Electronic Recruitment Application)
ERA is a new electronic applicant management system. Please consult the video in the sidebar to learn how to create a new account and apply.
Who May Apply
Open to: All Interested Candidates – Anyone with Armenian Citizenship or Permanent Residency may apply.
Open to: Current Employees of the Mission – Anyone who is currently employed by the U.S. Mission in Armenia may apply. Third Party Contractors are not eligible.
Open to: USEFMs only – Only U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members may apply. USEFMs may also apply to the above “Open to” categories. For more information please click on this link.
Recruitment disclaimer:
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia follows a merit-based employee recruitment practice with extensive screening steps.
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia does not:
1. Request payment of any kind from job seekers or prospective candidates as part of the recruitment process.
2. Authorize anyone to either collect money or arrive at any monetary arrangement or gain in return for a job at U.S. Embassy.
In case you or any candidate receives any unsolicited or fraudulent communication regarding application processing, a job offer, or a call for an interview in return for payment of money, please stay alert and recognize it as fraud. On receipt of any such request, the candidate may visit the official U.S. Embassy website to verify the source and authenticity of any correspondence, or you may email the Human Resources Office at Yerevan, Vacancies Mailbox (yrvVacancyMBX@state.gov) to report any such malpractice.