Optional Application for Federal Employment
Optional Application for Federal Employment - OF 612.
Internship in U.S. Embassy Armenia
The U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, Armenia is seeking an individual for the position of Intern in the General Services Office (GSO). The position related documents are available for downloading at (ZIP 40kB). CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: December 3, 2014.
Summer Program for Student Leaders
The United States Embassy in Armenia is pleased to announce a summer 2015 Study of the U.S. Institute (SUSI) for Student Leaders on Local, State, and Federal Public Policymaking. The Institute will be hosted by a university in the United States (to be announced later) and will take place in June and July 2015. This is an intensive five-week academic program whose purpose is to provide groups of undergraduate student leaders with a deeper understanding of the United States, while simultaneously enhancing their leadership skills. The program will feature students from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey. Please find more details in the application package at (ZIP 47KB). Deadline for submission is November 30, 2014!
University Request for a U.S. Fulbright Scholar
The U.S. Embassy Public Affairs Section is pleased to announce the new cycle for the “University Request for a U.S. Fulbright Scholar” for the academic year 2016-2017. Armenian universities are invited to submit a request for hosting a U.S. scholar in a field that is most relevant for the applying university/department. The U.S. Fulbright Scholar Program provides grants for U.S. Scholars and Professionals to lecture and/or conduct research at Armenian educational institutions. The application is available for downloading at (PDF 129kB). Deadline for submission is Friday, November 21, 2014!
Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia is pleased to announce the annual competition for Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program in the United States for the 2015 2016 academic year. The program awards grants to foreign scholars to conduct post-doctoral research at U.S. universities for an academic year or term. Interested applicants must complete an online application on the site. For details please visit (PDF 123kB). Deadline for Submission: November 21, 2014.