Currently we have 1 job opening
Optional Application for Federal Employment
Optional Application for Federal Employment - OF 612.
United States Institutes Summer 2015
The United States Embassy in Armenia is pleased to announce the Study of the United States Institutes Summer 2015. The program is designed as a rigorous five to six-week faculty level seminar hosted at U.S. universities for multinational professional groups. The purpose of the institutes is to provide participants from countries worldwide with a deeper understanding of American society, culture, and institutions, past and present, in order to strengthen curricula and improve the quality of teaching about the U.S. in college, university, and secondary school classrooms abroad. Please find more details in the application package at (ZIP 88KB). Deadline for submission is November 20, 2014!
U.S. Embassy Online Lectures for Students!
The U.S. Department of State offers an 8-part virtual lecture series on Entrepreneurship in the United States as part of the regional “American Studies Institute of the U.S. Embassy” online lecture program. Professors from various U.S. universities will join an online platform to lecture simultaneously to students in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia. The selected participants will be invited to a location in Yerevan where they will join the platform as a group. The full announcement is available for downloading at (PDF 376kB). Please submit a CV with a 250 word motivation statement explaining why you are interested in participating in this lecture series to by Monday, November 3.
University Request for a U.S. Fulbright Scholar
The U.S. Embassy Public Affairs Section is pleased to announce the new cycle for the “University Request for a U.S. Fulbright Scholar” for the academic year 2016-2017. Armenian universities are invited to submit a request for hosting a U.S. scholar in a field that is most relevant for the applying university/department. The U.S. Fulbright Scholar Program provides grants for U.S. Scholars and Professionals to lecture and/or conduct research at Armenian educational institutions. The application is available for downloading at (PDF 129kB). Deadline for submission is Friday, November 21, 2014!
Internship in U.S. Embassy Armenia
The U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, Armenia is seeking an individual for the position of Intern in the Political/Economic (POL/ECON) section. The position related documents are available for downloading at (ZIP 49kB). CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: October 29, 2014.
Professional Fellows Program (PFP)
American Councils invites eligible young professionals to submit an online applications by December 1, 2014 for this short-term professional development exchange in the United States. Eligible candidates must submit the online application by December 1, 2014 at For details please visit (ZIP 655kB). Deadline for Submission: December 1, 2014.
Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia is pleased to announce the annual competition for Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program in the United States for the 2015 2016 academic year. The program awards grants to foreign scholars to conduct post-doctoral research at U.S. universities for an academic year or term. Interested applicants must complete an online application on the site. For details please visit (PDF 123kB). Deadline for Submission: November 21, 2014.
The U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, Armenia is seeking an individual for the position of Guard Supervisor in the Regional Security Office (RSO).
Information About Mission Employment and Instructions for Completing the DS-174, Application for Employment as a Locally Employed Staff or Family Member is available at
• Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP)